Manitoba kicks off 2019 with new invitations to Express Entry candidates

By on January 23, 2019


Manitoba’s Express Entry pathway is linked to the federal Express Entry system, which manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three Federal High Skilled economic immigration programs. (File Photo: AdolfGalland/Flickr, CC BY-NC-ND 2.0)

Manitoba issued a total of 626 invitations to apply for a provincial nomination for permanent residence on January 17 in its first draw of the new year.  

Manitoba is one of nine Canadian provinces that take part in Canada’s Provincial Nominee Program, which allows participating provinces to nominate a set number of economic immigration candidates for permanent residence each year.

Candidates in the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP)’s Skilled Workers Overseas, Skilled Workers in Manitoba and International Education streams were issued invitations to apply for a provincial nomination in the January 17 draw.

A total of 394 Letters of Advice to Apply (LAA) went to candidates in its Skilled Workers Overseas Stream, including an unspecified number to Express Entry candidates who have registered an Expression of Interest profile with the MPNP.

Manitoba’s Express Entry pathway is linked to the federal Express Entry system, which manages the pool of candidates for Canada’s three Federal High Skilled economic immigration programs.

Express Entry candidates with a provincial nomination receive an additional 600 points toward their Express Entry ranking score, effectively assuring them of an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residence from the Government of Canada.

Express Entry candidates who would like to be considered for a nomination from Manitoba must register a separate Expression of Interest (EOI) profile with the MPNP. Profiles are issued a score based on points for factors including education, proficiency in English or French and work experience in an occupation that Manitoba considers in-demand.

Express Entry candidates issued an LAA in the January 17 draw were required to have a valid Express Entry ID and job seeker validation code and at least six months of recent experience in an in-demand occupation.