Nora and Vilma renew rivalry

By on May 2, 2014


vilma santos

Photo: Facebook Page of Vilma Santos-Recto

Vilmanians and Noranians rivalry will be renewed as two of the country’s most popular actresses were nominated as Best Actress for the 37th Gawad Urian Awards.

Nora Aunor and Vilma Santos were nominated for their independent films, “Ang Kwento ni Mabuti” and “Ekstra”, respectively.

Prior to the Gawad Urian Awards,  the two were recognized by various award-winning bodies.

Vilma won Best Actress in the Cinemalaya Director’s Showcase last year as well as the Gawad Tanglaw award early this year.

Aunor won the Gawad Pasado award for Best Actress (tied with Bangs Garcia for “Lauriana” and Alice Dixson for “When The Love is Gone”) for “Ang Kwento ni Mabuti.”

Other nominees for the Best Actress award include Angeli Bayani (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Cherie Gil (“Sonata”), Eugene Domingo (“Instant Mommy”), Rustica Carpio (“Ano ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap”), Vivian Velez (“Bendor”), Lorna Tolentino (“Burgos”), Agot Isidro (“Mga Anino ng Kahapon”) and Teri Malvar (“Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita”).

The complete nominees are as follows:

Best Film: “Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”, “On The Job (OTJ)”, “Transit”, “Ekstra”, “Riddles of my Homecoming”, “Badil”, “Ang Kuwento ni Mabuti”, “Porno”, “Dukit”

Best Actress: Nora Aunor (“Ang Kuwento ni Mabuti”), Vilma Santos (“Ekstra”), Angeli Bayani (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Cherie Gil (“Sonata”), Eugene Domingo (“Instant Mommy”), Rustica Carpio (“Ano ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap”), Vivian Velez (“Bendor”), Lorna Tolentino (“Burgos”), Agot Isidro (“Mga Anino ng Kahapon”) and Teri Malvar (“Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita”)

Best Actor: Mark Gil (“A Philippino Story”), Joel Torre (“OTJ”), Mimi Juareza (“Quick Change”), Sid Lucero (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Ping Medina (“Transit”), Jhong Hilario (“Badil”), Alex Medina (“Babagwa”).

Best Director: Arnel Mardoquio (“Riddles of my Homecoming”), Erik Matti (“OTJ”), Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Peque Gallaga and Lore Reyes (“Sonata”), Hannah Espia (“Transit”), Jeffrey Jeturian (“Ekstra”), Alvin Yapan (“Mga Anino ng Kahapon”), Whammy Alcazaren (“Islands”), Chito Roño (“Badil”), Mes de Guzman (“Ang Kuwento ni Mabuti”), Adolfo Alix, Jr. (“Porno”) and Armando “Bing” Lao (“Dukit”).

Best Supporting Actress: Angel Aquino (“Ang Huling Cha-Cha ni Anita” and “Porno”), Mitch Smith (“Angustia”), Ruby Ruiz (“Ekstra”), Jasmine Curtis-Smith (“Transit”), Raquel Villavicencio (“Dukit”)

Best Supporting Actor: Junjun Quintana (“A Philippino Story”), Art Acuña (“Kabisera”), John Arcilla (“Metro Manila”), Joey Marquez (“OTJ”), Yul Servo (“Porno”), Carlo Aquino (“Porto”), Victor Basa (“Lauriana”), Cesar Montano (“Alamat ni China Doll”), Archie Alemania (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Bor Ocampo (“Dukit”).

Best Screenplay:  Arnel Mardoquio (“Riddles of my Homecoming”), Lav Diaz and Rody Vera (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysaysan”), Michiko Yamamoto and Erik Matti (“OTJ”), Rody Vera (“Badil”), Giancarlo Abrahan and Hannah Espia (“Transit”), Jason Paul Laxamana (“Babagwa”), Ralston Jover (“Porno”), Rody Vera (“Death March”) and Armando “Bing” Lao (“Dukit”).

Best Cinematography: Bordie Carillo, McRobert Nacario and Arnel Barbarona (“Riddles of my Homecoming”), Ber Cruz and Lyle Nemenzo Sacris (“Transit”), Francis Ricardo Buhay III (“OTJ”), Lauro Rene Manda (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Albert Banzon (“Porno”), Sasha Palomares (“Islands”), Diego Marx Dobles, Triztan Garcia, Jeffrey Icawat and Bruno Tiotuico (“Dukit”).

Best Music: Nonong Buencamino (“Lauriana”), Perry Dizon (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Gauss Obenza (“Riddles of my Homecoming”), Emerson Texon (“Sonata”), Armando Lao (“Dukit”).

Best Editing: Aleks Castaneda (“Porno”), Lav Diaz (“Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Jay Halili (“OTJ”), Chuck Gutierrez (“Riddles of my Homecoming”), Benjamin Tolentino and Hannah Espia (“Transit”) and Diego Marx Dobles (“Dukit”)

Best Sound: Corrine de San Jose (“OTJ” and “Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan”), Addiss Tabong and Wild Sound (“Ekstra”), Albert Michael Idioma (“Porno”), Arnel Barbarona (“Riddles of my Homecoming”), Mes de Guzman (“Ang Kuwento ni Mabuti”), Mark Locsin (“Death March”) and Armando Lao (“Dukit”).